August 2023
Feastday readings are in boldface. Readings: After Easter (AE), After Pentecost (AP), After Holy Cross (AC), Lent (L).
Tones: Octoechos (T), Eothinon (E)
Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
 
 
1
Procession of the Life-giving Cross - Begining of the Theotokos' Fast
Seven Macchabees, Their Mother Salome and  the Elder Eleazar
Epistle: Hebrews 11:33-40,12:1-2 (Su/1AP)
Gospel: Matthew 10:16-22 (We/3AP)
No meat
2
Transfer of the Remains of the Holy Protomartyr the Archdeacon Stephen
Epistle: 1 Corinthians 16:4-12
Gospel: Matthew 21:28-32
No meat
10AP
3
Fathers Isaac, Dalmatus and Faustus
Epistle: 2 Corinthians 1:1-7
Gospel: Matthew 21:43-46
No meat
10AP
4
Seven Holy Youths of Ephesus and of Martyr Eudocia
Epistle: 2 Corinthians 1:12-20
Gospel: Matthew 22:23-33
No meat
10AP
5
Preparation of the Transfiguration - Martyr Eusignius
Epistle: Romans 15:30-33
Gospel: Matthew 17:24-27,18:1-3
No meat
10AP
6
Transfiguration of our Lord
Orthros: Luke 9:28-36
Epistle: 2 Peter 1:10-19
Gospel: Matthew 17:1-9
Fast free
T.1
7
Martyr Dometios
Epistle: 2 Corinthians 2:3-15
Gospel: Matthew 23:13-22
No meat
11AP
8
Eleventh Tuesday After Pentecost
Confessor Emilian, Bishop of Cyrica
Epistle: 2 Corinthians 2:14-17,3:1-3
Gospel: Matthew 23:23-28
No meat
11AP
9
Apostle Matthias
Epistle: 2 Corinthians 3:4-11
Gospel: Matthew 23:29-39
No meat
11AP
10
Martyr Archdeacon Lawrence
Epistle: 2 Corinthians 4:1-12
Gospel: Matthew 24:13-28
No meat
11AP
11
Martyr Euplus the Deacon
Epistle: 2 Corinthians 4:13-18
Gospel: Matthew 24:27-33,42-51
No meat
11AP
12
Martyrs Photios and Anicetos and Maximos the Confessor
Epistle: 1 Corinthians 1:3-9
Gospel: Matthew 19:3-12
No meat
11AP
13
Parable of the Unforgiving Servant
Leave-taking of the Transfiguration
Epistle: 1 Corinthians 9:2-12
Gospel: Matthew 18:23-35
T.2 / E.11
No meat
11AP
14
Vigil of the Dormition -  prophet Micah
Epistle: 2 Corinthians 5:10-15
Gospel: Mark 1:9-15
No meat
12AP
15
Dormition of the Mother of God
Orthros: Luke 1:39-49,56
Epistle: Philippians 2:5-11 (Sep 8)
Gospel: Luke 10:38-42,11:27-28
Fast free
16
Martyr Diomedes
Epistle: 1 Timothy 3:13-16,4:1-5
Gospel: Luke 9:51-56,10:22-24,13:22
No meat
17
Martyr Myron
Epistle: 2 Corinthians 7:1-10
Gospel: Mark 1:29-35
Fast free
12AP
18
Martyrs Florus and Laurus
Epistle: 2 Corinthians 7:10-16
Gospel: Mark 2:18-22
No meat
12AP
19
Martyrs Andrew the Centurion and His Companions
Epistle: 1 Corinthians 1:26-31,2:1-5
Gospel: Matthew 20:29-34
Fast free
12AP
20
Counseling the Rich Man
Prophet Samuel
Epistle: 1 Corinthians 15:1-11
Gospel: Matthew 19:16-26
T.3 / E.1
Fast free
12AP
21
Apostle Thaddeus - Martyr Bassa and Her Children
Epistle: 2 Corinthians 8:7-15
Gospel: Mark 3:6-12
Fast free
13AP
22
Martyrs Agathonicos and His Companions
Epistle: 2 Corinthians 8:16-24,9:1-5
Gospel: Mark 3:13-19
Fast free
13AP
23
Leave-taking of the Dormition
Martyr Luppus and Hieromartyr Irenaeus
Epistle: 2 Corinthians 9:12-15,10:1-7
Gospel: Mark 3:20-27
No meat
13AP
24
Hieromartyr Eutyches, Disciple of Saint John the Theologian
Epistle: 2 Corinthians 10:7-18
Gospel: Mark 3:28-35
Fast free
13AP
25
Transfer of the Remains of the Apostle Bartholomew -  apostle Titus
Epistle: 2 Corinthians 11:5-21
Gospel: Mark 4:1-9
No meat
13AP
26
Martyrs Adrian and His Wife Natalia. Blessed Mary Bawardy
Epistle: 1 Corinthians 2:6-9
Gospel: Matthew 22:15-22
Fast free
13AP
27
Parable of the Wicked Tenants
Father Poemen and Martyr Phanurios
Epistle: 1 Corinthians 16:13-24
Gospel: Matthew 21:33-42
T.4 / E.2
Fast free
13AP
28
Fathers Moses the Abyssinian and Augustine, Bishop of Hippo
Epistle: 2 Corinthians 12:10-19
Gospel: Mark 4:10-23
Fast free
14AP
29
Beheading of the Forerunner
Orthros: Matthew 14:1-13
Epistle: Acts 13:25-33
Gospel: Mark 6:14-30
Fast until noon, no meat or dairy
30
Fathers Alexander, John and Paul the Latter, Archbishops of Constantinople
Epistle: 2 Corinthians 13:3-13
Gospel: Mark 4:35-41
No meat
14AP
31
Deposition of the Cincture of the Theotokos in Calcoprateia
Epistle: Hebrews 9:1-7 (Nov 21)
Gospel: Luke 10:38-42,11:27-28
Fast free