May 2023
Feastday readings are in boldface. Readings: After Easter (AE), After Pentecost (AP), After Holy Cross (AC), Lent (L).
Tones: Octoechos (T), Eothinon (E)
Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
 
1
Prophet Jeremiah
Epistle: Acts 10:1-16
Gospel: John 6:56-69
Fast free
4AE
2
Transfer of the Remains of Athanasios the Great
Epistle: Hebrews 13:7-16 (Sep 3)
Gospel: Matthew 5:14-19 (Nov 12)
Fast free
3
Mid-pentecost
Epistle: Acts 14:6-18
Gospel: John 7:14-30
Fast free
4AE
4
Martyr Pelagia
Epistle: Acts 10:34-43
Gospel: John 8:12-20
Fast free
4AE
5
Martyr Irene
Epistle: Acts 10:44-48,11:1-10
Gospel: John 8:21-30
Fast free
4AE
6
Job, the Holy and Long-suffering One
Epistle: Acts 12:1-11
Gospel: John 8:31-42
Fast free
4AE
7
Sunday of the Samaritan Woman
Epistle: Acts 11:19-30
Gospel: John 4:5-42
T.4 / E.7
Fast free
4AE
8
Apostle and Evangelist John the Theologian
Father Arsenios the Great
Epistle: 1 John 1:1-7
Gospel: John 19:25-27,21:24-25
Fast free
E.11
9
Prophet Isaiah and Martyr Christopher
Epistle: Acts 12:25,13:1-12
Gospel: John 8:51-59
Fast free
5AE
10
Leave-taking of Mid-pentecost
Epistle: Acts 13:13-24
Gospel: John 6:5-14
Fast free
5AE
11
Dedication of Constantinople - Martyr Mocius - Cyril and Methodius, Apostles of the Slavs
Epistle: Acts 14:20-28,15:1-4
Gospel: John 9:39-41,10:1-9
Fast free
5AE
12
Fathers Epiphanios, Bishop of Cyprus - Germanos the Hymnographer, Patriarch of Constantinople
Epistle: Acts 15:5-12
Gospel: John 10:17-28
Fast free
5AE
13
Martyr Glyceria
Epistle: Acts 15:35-41
Gospel: John 10:27-38
Fast free
5AE
14
Sunday of the Man Born Blind
Epistle: Acts 16:16-34
Gospel: John 9:1-38
T.5 / E.8
Fast free
5AE
15
Fathers Pachomios the Great and Isaias, Bishop of Rostore
Epistle: Acts 17:1-9
Gospel: John 11:47-54
Fast free
6AE
16
Father Theodore the Sanctified
Epistle: Acts 17:19-28
Gospel: John 12:19-36
Fast free
6AE
17
Leave-taking of Easter
Epistle: Acts 18:22-28
Gospel: John 12:36-47
Fast free
6AE
18
Feast of the Ascension
Martyrs Peter, Denis and Their Companions
Epistle: Acts 1:1-12
Gospel: Luke 24:36-53
E.3
Fast free
6AE
19
Hieromartyr Patrick, Bishop of Prussa and His Companions
Epistle: Acts 19:1-8
Gospel: John 14:1-11
No meat
6AE
20
Martyr Thallelaius
Epistle: Acts 20:7-12
Gospel: John 14:10-21
Fast free
6AE
21
Sunday of the Fathers of Nicea I
The Equals of the Apostles Constantine and Helena
Epistle: Acts 26:1,12-20
Gospel: John 17:1-13
T.6 / E.10
Fast free
6AE
22
Martyr Basiliscus
Epistle: Acts 21:8-14
Gospel: John 14:27-31,15:1-7
Fast free
7AE
23
Father Michael the Confessor, Metropolitan of Synades - Mother Euphrosyne of Polotsk
Epistle: Acts 21:26-32
Gospel: John 16:2-13
Fast free
7AE
24
Father Simeon the Younger
Epistle: Acts 23:1-11
Gospel: John 16:15-23
No meat
7AE
25
Third Finding of the Head of the Forerunner
Epistle: 2 Corinthians 4:6-15 (Su/15AP)
Gospel: Matthew 11:2-15 (Mo/4AP)
Fast free
26
Leave-taking of the Ascension
Apostle Carpus
Epistle: Acts 27:1-44,28:1
Gospel: John 17:18-26
No meat
7AE
27
Saturday of the Dead
Hieromartyr Alladius
Epistle: Acts 28:1-31
Gospel: John 21:14-25
Fast free
7AE
28
Sunday of Pentecost
Orthros: John 20:19-23
Epistle: Acts 2:1-11
Gospel: John 7:37-52,8:12
Fast free
T.7
29
Monday of the Holy Spirit
Martyr Theodosia of Tyre
Epistle: Ephesians 5:8-19 (Su/26AP)
Gospel: Matthew 18:10-20
Fast free
1AP
30
Father Isaac, Abbot
Epistle: Romans 1:1-7,13-17
Gospel: Matthew 4:25,5:1-12
Fast free
1AP
31
Martyr Hermius
Epistle: Romans 1:18-27
Gospel: Matthew 5:20-26
Fast free
1AP