August 2023
Feastday readings are in boldface. Readings: After Pentecost (AP)
Tones: Octoechos (T), Eothinon (E)
Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
 
 
1
Procession of the Cross
Dormition Fast begins
Epistle: Hebrews 11:33-12:2a (Su/1AP)
Gospel: Matthew 10:16-22 (We/3AP)
Epistle: 1 Corinthians 15:29-38
Gospel: Matthew 21:23-27
Strict fast
10AP
2
Relics of Protomartyr Stephen
Epistle: 1 Corinthians 16:4-12
Gospel: Matthew 21:28-32
Strict fast
10AP
3
Isaac, Dalmatios & Faustos
Epistle: 2 Corinthians 1:1-7
Gospel: Matthew 21:43-46
Strict fast
10AP
4
7 Holy Youths of Ephesus
Epistle: 2 Corinthians 1:12-20
Gospel: Matthew 22:23-33
Strict fast
10AP
5
Martyr Eusignios
Epistle: Romans 15:30-33
Gospel: Matthew 17:24-18:3
Oil & Wine allowed
10AP
6
Transfiguration of the Lord
Epistle: 2 Peter 1:10-19
Gospel: Matthew 17:1-9
Oil, Wine & Fish allowed
7
Martyr Dometios
Epistle: 2 Corinthians 2:3b-15
Gospel: Matthew 23:13-22
Strict fast
11AP
8
Emilian of Cyrica
Epistle: 2 Corinthians 2:14-3:3
Gospel: Matthew 23:23-28
Strict fast
11AP
9
Matthias of the 70
Epistle: Acts 1:12-17, 21-26 (Mo/1AE)
Gospel: Luke 10:16-21 (Sep 6)
Epistle: 2 Corinthians 3:4-11
Gospel: Matthew 23:29-39
Strict fast
11AP
10
Martyr Lawrence
Epistle: 2 Corinthians 4:1-6
Gospel: Matthew 24:13-28
Strict fast
11AP
11
Martyr Euplos
Epistle: 2 Corinthians 4:13-18
Gospel: Matthew 24:27-33, 42-51
Strict fast
11AP
12
Martyrs Photios & Anicetos
Epistle: 1 Corinthians 1:3-9
Gospel: Matthew 19:3-12
Oil & Wine allowed
11AP
13
Relics of Maximos
Parable of the Unforgiving Servant
Epistle: 1 Corinthians 9:2b-12
Gospel: Matthew 18:23-35
T.2 / E.11
Oil & Wine allowed
11AP
14
Prophet Micah
Epistle: 2 Corinthians 5:10-15
Gospel: Mark 1:9-15
Strict fast
12AP
15
Dormition of the Theotokos
Epistle: Philippians 2:5-11 (Sep 8)
Gospel: Luke 10:38-42, 11:27-28 (Sep 8)
Fast free
16
Holy Mandylion
Epistle: 2 Corinthians 6:11-16b
Gospel: Mark 1:23-28
Strict fast
12AP
17
Martyr Myron
Epistle: 2 Corinthians 7:1b-10a
Gospel: Mark 1:29-35
Fast free
12AP
18
Martyrs Floros & Lauros
Epistle: 2 Corinthians 7:10-16
Gospel: Mark 2:18-22
Strict fast
12AP
19
Martyr Andrew & his companions
Epistle: 1 Corinthians 1:26-2:5
Gospel: Matthew 20:29-34
Fast free
12AP
20
Prophet Samuel
Counseling the Rich Man
Epistle: 1 Corinthians 15:1-11
Gospel: Matthew 19:16-26
T.3 / E.1
Fast free
12AP
21
Apostle Thaddeus
Epistle: 2 Corinthians 8:7-15
Gospel: Mark 3:6-12
Fast free
13AP
22
Martyr Agathonicos & his companions
Epistle: 2 Corinthians 8:16-9:5
Gospel: Mark 3:13-21
Fast free
13AP
23
Irenaios of Lyon
Epistle: 2 Corinthians 9:12-10:7
Gospel: Mark 3:20-27
Strict fast
13AP
24
Hieromartyr Eutyches, disciple of the Theologian
Epistle: 2 Corinthians 10:7-18
Gospel: Mark 3:28-35
Fast free
13AP
25
Apostle Titus
Relics of Bartholomew
Epistle: 2 Corinthians 11:5-21a
Gospel: Mark 4:1-9
Strict fast
13AP
26
Martyrs Adrian & Natalia
Epistle: 1 Corinthians 2:6-9
Gospel: Matthew 22:15-22
Fast free
13AP
27
Venerable Pimen
Parable of the Wicked Tenants
Epistle: 1 Corinthians 16:13-24
Gospel: Matthew 21:33-42
T.4 / E.2
Fast free
13AP
28
Moses the Ethiopian
Epistle: 2 Corinthians 12:10-19
Gospel: Mark 4:10-23
Fast free
14AP
29
Beheading of the Forerunner
Epistle: Acts 13:25-33a
Gospel: Mark 6:14-30
Epistle: 2 Corinthians 12:20-13:2
Gospel: Mark 4:24-34
Strict fast
14AP
30
Alexander, John & Paul the New of Constantinople
Epistle: 2 Corinthians 13:3-13
Gospel: Mark 4:35-41
Strict fast
14AP
31
Sash of the Theotokos
Epistle: Hebrews 9:1-7 (Nov 21)
Gospel: Luke 10:38-42, 11:27-28 (Sep 8)
Epistle: Galatians 1:1-3, 20-2:5
Gospel: Mark 5:1-20
Fast free
14AP