January 2023
Feastday readings are in boldface. Readings: After Pentecost (AP) , After Holy Cross (AC)
Tones: Octoechos (T), Eothinon (E)
Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
1
Circumcision of the Lord
Basil the Great
New Year's Day
Epistle: Colossians 3:12-16
Gospel: Luke 2:20-21,40-52
T.5 / E.8
Fast free
30AP / Sun
2
Pope Sylvester
Epistle: Hebrews 11:17-31
Gospel: John 3:1-15
Fast free
3
Prophet Malachi
Epistle: Hebrews 12:25-27, 13:22-25
Gospel: John 15:17-16:2
Fast free
31AP / Tue
4
Synaxis of the 70
Epistle: James 1:1-18
Gospel: John 1:18-28
Fast free
31AP / Wed
5
Paramony of the Theophany
Epistle: 1 Corinthians 9:19-27
Gospel: Luke 3:1-18
Strict fast
6
Theophany of the Lord
Epistle: Titus 2:11-14, 3:4-7
Gospel: Matthew 3:13-17
Fast free
7
Synaxis of the Forerunner
Epistle: Acts 19:1-8
Gospel: John 1:29-34
Fast free
31AP / Sat
8
Sunday after the Theophany
George the Chozebite
Epistle: Ephesians 4:7-13 (Jan 10)
Gospel: Matthew 4:12-17 (Jan 14)
Fast free
T.6 / E.9
9
Martyr Polyeuctos
Epistle: James 2:14-26
Gospel: Mark 1:9-15
Fast free
32AP / Mon
10
Gregory of Nyssa
Epistle: James 3:1-10
Gospel: Luke 3:19-22
Fast free
32AP / Tue
11
Theodosios the Cenobiarch
Epistle: Hebrews 13:7-16 (Sep 3)
Gospel: Matthew 11:27-30 (Th/4AP)
Oil & Wine allowed
12
Martyr Tatiana
Epistle: James 4:7-5:9
Gospel: John 10:39-42
Fast free
32AP / Thu
13
Martyrs Ermylos & Stratonicos
Epistle: 1 Peter 1:1-2:10
Gospel: Luke 20:1-8
Strict fast
32AP / Fri
14
Saturday after the Theophany
Fathers of Sinai & Raitho
Epistle: Ephesians 6:10-17 (Su/27AP)
Gospel: Matthew 4:1-11
Fast free
15
Paul of Thebes
Cleansing the Ten Lepers
John the Hut-Dweller
Epistle: Colossians 3:4-11
Gospel: Luke 17:12-19
T.7 / E.10
Fast free
29AP / 12AC
16
Veneration of Apostle Peter's Chains
Martin Luther King Day
Epistle: Acts 12:1-11 (Sa/4AE)
Gospel: John 21:14-25 (Sa/7AE)
Fast free
17
Anthony the Great
Epistle: Hebrews 13:17-21 (Dec 6)
Gospel: Luke 6:17-23 (Fr/2AC)
Fast free
18
Athanasios & Cyril
Epistle: Hebrews 13:7-16 (Sep 3)
Gospel: Matthew 5:14-19 (Nov 12)
Oil & Wine allowed
19
Makarios the Egyptian
Epistle: Galatians 5:22-6:2
Gospel: Luke 6:17-23
Fast free
Thu
20
Euthymios the Great
Epistle: 2 Corinthians 4:6-15 (Su/15AP)
Gospel: Luke 6:17-23 (2AC)
Oil & Wine allowed
21
Maximos the Confessor
Virgin Martyr Agnes
Epistle: Philippians 1:12-20
Gospel: Luke 12:8-12
Fast free
Sat
22
Apostle Timothy
Restoring Zacchaeus
Epistle: 1 Timothy 4:9-15
Gospel: Luke 19:1-10
T.8 / E.11
Fast free
32AP / 15AC
23
Hieromartyr Clement
Epistle: 1 Peter 2:21b-3:9
Gospel: Mark 12:13-17a
Fast free
33AP / 16AC
24
Xenia the Roman
Epistle: 1 Peter 3:10-22
Gospel: Mark 12:18-27
Fast free
33AP / 16AC
25
Gregory the Theologian
Epistle: Hebrews 7:26-8:2 (Nov 13)
Gospel: John 10:9-16 (Nov 13)
Epistle: 1 Peter 4:1-11
Gospel: Mark 12:28-37
Oil & Wine allowed
33AP / 16AC
26
Venerable Xenophon
Epistle: 1 Peter 4:12-5:5
Gospel: Mark 12:38-44
Fast free
33AP / 16AC
27
Relics of John Chrysostom
Epistle: Hebrews 7:26-8:2 (Nov 13)
Gospel: John 10:9-16 (Nov 13)
Epistle: 2 Peter 1:1-10
Gospel: Mark 13:1-8
Oil & Wine allowed
33AP / 16AC
28
Ephrem & Isaac the Syrians
Epistle: 2 Timothy 2:11-19
Gospel: Luke 18:2-8a
Fast free
33AP / 16AC
29
Relics of Ignatius
Publican and Pharisee
Triodion begins
Epistle: 2 Timothy 3:10-15
Gospel: Luke 18:10-14
Fast free
T.1 / E.1
30
Synaxis of the Three Hierarchs
Epistle: Hebrews 13:7-16 (Sep 3)
Gospel: Matthew 5:14-19 (Nov 12)
Epistle: 2 Peter 1:20-2:9
Gospel: Mark 13:9-13
Fast free
34AP / 17AC
31
Unmercenaries Cyrus & John
Epistle: 2 Peter 2:9-22
Gospel: Mark 13:14-23
Fast free
34AP / 17AC