January 2022
Feastday readings are in boldface. Readings: After Pentecost (AP) , After Holy Cross (AC)
Tones: Octoechos (T), Eothinon (E)
Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
 
 
 
 
 
 
1
Circumcision of the Lord
Basil the Great
New Year's Day
Epistle: Colossians 2:8-12
Gospel: Luke 2:20-21, 40-52
Epistle: 1 Thessalonians 5:14-23
Gospel: Luke 17:3-10
Fast free
32AP / 15AC
2
Sunday before the Theophany
Pope Sylvester
Epistle: 2 Timothy 4:5-8
Gospel: Mark 1:1-8
Fast free
T.7 / E.10
3
Saturday after the Nativity and before the Theophany
Prophet Malachi
Epistle: 1 Timothy 6:11b-16
Gospel: Matthew 3:1-6
Fast free
4
Synaxis of the 70
Epistle: Acts 19:1-18
Gospel: John 5:24-30 (Th/2AE)
Fast free
Tue
5
Paramony of the Theophany
Epistle: 1 Corinthians 9:19-27
Gospel: Luke 3:1-18
Strict fast
6
Theophany of the Lord
Epistle: Titus 2:11-14, 3:4-7
Gospel: Matthew 3:13-17
Fast free
7
Synaxis of the Forerunner
Epistle: Acts 19:1-8 (6AE)
Gospel: John 1:29-34
Oil, Wine & Fish allowed
8
Saturday after the Theophany
George the Chozebite
Epistle: Ephesians 6:10-17 (Su/27AP)
Gospel: Matthew 4:1-11
Fast free
9
Sunday after the Theophany
Martyr Polyeuctos
Epistle: Ephesians 4:7-13 (Jan 10)
Gospel: Matthew 4:12-17 (Jan 14)
Fast free
T.8 / E.11
10
Gregory of Nyssa
Epistle: Hebrews 2:2-10 (Sep 6)
Gospel: John 5:17-24 (We/2AE)
Fast free
Mon
11
Theodosios the Cenobiarch
Epistle: Hebrews 13:7-16 (Sep 3)
Gospel: Matthew 11:27-30 (Th/4AP)
Fast free
12
Martyr Tatiana
Epistle: Philippians 2:5-11 (Sep 8)
Gospel: John 6:35-39 (3AE)
Oil & Wine allowed
Wed
13
Martyrs Ermylos & Stratonicos
Epistle: Hebrews 11:33-12:1
Gospel: John 6:40-48 (17AP)
Fast free
Thu
14
Apodosis of the Theophany
Fathers of Sinai & Raitho
Epistle: Ephesians 4:7-13 (Jan 10)
Gospel: Matthew 4:12-17
Oil & Wine allowed
15
Paul of Thebes
John the Hut-Dweller
Epistle: Romans 14:6-9 (9AP)
Gospel: John 5:24-30 (Th/2AE)
Fast free
Sat
16
Veneration of Apostle Peter's Chains
Cleansing the Ten Lepers
Epistle: Colossians 3:4-11
Gospel: Luke 17:12-19
T.1 / E.1
Fast free
29AP / 12AC
17
Anthony the Great
Martin Luther King Day
Epistle: Hebrews 13:17-21 (Dec 6)
Gospel: Luke 6:17-23 (Fr/2AC)
Fast free
18
Athanasios & Cyril
Epistle: Hebrews 13:7-16 (Sep 3)
Gospel: Matthew 5:14-19 (Nov 12)
Fast free
19
Makarios the Egyptian
Epistle: Philippians 2:5-11 (Sep 8)
Gospel: John 6:35-39 (3AE)
Strict fast
Wed
20
Euthymios the Great
Epistle: 2 Corinthians 4:6-15 (Su/15AP)
Gospel: Luke 6:17-23 (Fr/2AC)
Fast free
21
Maximos the Confessor
Virgin Martyr Agnes
Epistle: 1 Corinthians 1:18-24 (Sep 14)
Gospel: John 6:48-55 (17AP)
Strict fast
Fri
22
Apostle Timothy
Epistle: Romans 14:6-9 (9AP)
Gospel: John 5:24-30 (Th/2AE)
Fast free
Sat
23
Hieromartyr Clement
Restoring Zacchaeus
Epistle: 1 Timothy 4:9-15
Gospel: Luke 19:1-10
T.2 / E.2
Fast free
32AP / 15AC
24
Xenia the Roman
Epistle: Hebrews 2:2-10 (Sep 6)
Gospel: John 5:17-24 (We/2AE)
Fast free
Mon
25
Gregory the Theologian
Epistle: Hebrews 7:26-8:2 (Nov 13)
Gospel: John 10:9-16 (Nov 13)
Fast free
26
Venerable Xenophon
Epistle: Philippians 2:5-11 (Sep 8)
Gospel: John 6:35-39 (3AE)
Strict fast
Wed
27
Relics of John Chrysostom
Epistle: Hebrews 7:26-8:2 (Nov 13)
Gospel: John 10:9-16 (Nov 13)
Fast free
28
Ephrem & Isaac the Syrians
Epistle: 1 Corinthians 1:18-24 (Sep 14)
Gospel: John 6:48-55 (17AP)
Strict fast
Fri
29
Relics of Ignatius
Epistle: Romans 14:6-9 (9AP)
Gospel: John 5:24-30 (Th/2AE)
Fast free
Sat
30
Synaxis of the Three Hierarchs
Canaanite Woman
Epistle: 2 Corinthians 6:16b-7:1
Gospel: Matthew 15:21-28
T.3 / E.3
Fast free
17AP
31
Unmercenaries Cyrus & John
Epistle: 1 Peter 2:21b-3:9
Gospel: Mark 12:13-17a
Fast free
33AP / 16AC