December 2021
Feastday readings are in boldface. Readings: After Pentecost (AP) , After Holy Cross (AC)
Tones: Octoechos (T), Eothinon (E)
Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
 
 
 
1
Prophet Nahum
Epistle: 2 Timothy 4:9-22
Gospel: Luke 20:1-8
Strict fast
28AP / 11AC
2
Prophet Habakkuk
Epistle: Titus 1:5b-14
Gospel: Luke 20:9-18
Oil, Wine & Fish allowed
28AP / 11AC
3
Prophet Zephaniah
Epistle: Titus 1:15-2:10
Gospel: Luke 20:19-26
Strict fast
28AP / 11AC
4
Great-martyr Barbara & John of Damascus
Epistle: Ephesians 1:16-23
Gospel: Luke 12:32-40
Oil, Wine & Fish allowed
28AP / 11AC
5
Sabbas the Sanctified
Healing a Woman on the Sabbath
Epistle: Colossians 1:12-18
Gospel: Luke 13:10-17
T.3 / E.6
Oil, Wine & Fish allowed
28AP / 10AC
6
Nicholas the Wonderworker
Epistle: Hebrews 13:17-21
Gospel: Luke 6:17-23a
Epistle: Hebrews 3:5-11, 17-19
Gospel: Luke 20:27-44
Oil, Wine & Fish allowed
29AP / 12AC
7
Ambrose of Milan
Epistle: Hebrews 4:1-13
Gospel: Luke 21:12-19
Oil, Wine & Fish allowed
29AP / 12AC
8
Patapios of Thebes
Epistle: Hebrews 5:11-6:8
Gospel: Luke 21:5-8, 10-11, 20-24
Strict fast
29AP / 12AC
9
Conception of the Theotokos
Epistle: Galatians 4:22-27 (Sep 9)
Gospel: Luke 8:16-21 (Sep 9)
Epistle: Hebrews 7:1-6
Gospel: Luke 21:28-33
Oil, Wine & Fish allowed
29AP / 12AC
10
Martyrs Menas, Hermogenes & Eugraphos
Epistle: Hebrews 7:18-25
Gospel: Luke 21:37-22:8
Strict fast
29AP / 12AC
11
Daniel the Stylite
Epistle: Ephesians 2:11-13
Gospel: Luke 13:19-29
Oil, Wine & Fish allowed
29AP / 12AC
12
Holy Ancestors
Spyridon the Wonderworker
Epistle: Ephesians 5:8b-19 (Mo/1AP)
Gospel: Luke 14:16-24 (Dec 10)
Oil, Wine & Fish allowed
T.4 / E.7
13
Eustrates, Auxentios, Eugene, Mardarios & Orestes
Epistle: Hebrews 8:7-13
Gospel: Mark 8:11-21
Oil & Wine allowed
30AP / 13AC
14
Martyr Thyrces & his companions
Epistle: Hebrews 9:8-23
Gospel: Mark 8:22-26
Strict fast
30AP / 13AC
15
Martyr Eleutherios
Epistle: Hebrews 10:1-18
Gospel: Mark 8:30-34
Oil & Wine allowed
30AP / 13AC
16
Prophet Haggai
Epistle: Hebrews 10:35-11:7
Gospel: Mark 9:9-15
Strict fast
30AP / 13AC
17
Prophet Daniel & the Three Youths
Epistle: Hebrews 11:8-16
Gospel: Mark 9:33-41
Oil & Wine allowed
30AP / 13AC
18
Saturday before the Nativity
Martyr Sebastian & his companions
Epistle: Galatians 3:8-12 (26AP)
Gospel: Luke 13:19-29 (12AC)
Oil & Wine allowed
19
Genealogy of the Lord
Martyr Boniface
Epistle: Hebrews 11:9-10, 32-40
Gospel: Matthew 1:1-25
Oil & Wine allowed
T.5 / E.8
20
Hieromartyr Ignatius of Antioch
Epistle: Hebrews 11:17-31
Gospel: Mark 9:41-10:1
Oil & Wine allowed
31AP / 14AC
21
Juliana of Nicomedia
Winter begins
Epistle: Hebrews 12:25-27, 13:22-25
Gospel: Mark 10:2-12
Strict fast
31AP / 14AC
22
Great-martyr Anastasia
Epistle: James 1:1-18
Gospel: Mark 10:11-16
Strict fast
31AP / 14AC
23
10 Martyrs of Crete
Epistle: James 1:19-27
Gospel: Mark 10:17-27
Strict fast
31AP / 14AC
24
Paramony of the Nativity
Epistle: Hebrews 1:1-12 (Sa/1L)
Gospel: Luke 2:1-20
Epistle: James 2:1-13
Gospel: Mark 10:23b-32a
Strict fast
31AP / 14AC
25
Nativity of the Lord
Epistle: Galatians 4:4-7
Gospel: Matthew 2:1-12
Fast free
26
Joseph, James & David
Synaxis of the Theotokos
Epistle: Galatians 1:11-19 (20AP)
Gospel: Matthew 2:13-23
Fast free
T.6 / E.9
27
Protomartyr Stephen
Epistle: Acts 6:8-7:5a, 47-60 (3AE)
Gospel: Matthew 21:33-42 (Su/13AP)
Epistle: James 2:14-26
Gospel: Mark 10:46-52
Fast free
32AP / 15AC
28
Martyrs of Nicomedia
Epistle: James 3:1-10
Gospel: Mark 11:11-23
Fast free
32AP / 15AC
29
Holy Innocents
Epistle: James 3:11-4:6
Gospel: Mark 11:22-26
Fast free
32AP / 15AC
30
Martyr Anysia
Epistle: James 4:7-5:9
Gospel: Mark 11:27-33
Fast free
32AP / 15AC
31
Melany the Roman
Epistle: 1 Peter 1:1-2, 10-12, 2:6-10
Gospel: Mark 12:1-12
Fast free
32AP / 15AC